Privacy Policy

Jetset Marketing Privacy Policy

Jetset Marketing recognises the importance of protecting your privacy and is strongly committed to the protection of all personal information that we collect in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in schedule 3 of the Privacy Act of 1988 (Privacy Act).

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Jetset Marketing website located at www.jetsetmarketing.com.au/privacy-policy/.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information can be collected from the website by using the online contact form. Information that is collected will include your name, organisation, website, phone number, email address and contact message.

Sharing of Personal Information

Jetset Marketing may only share your information with other companies if there is a requirement for these companies to provide services on our behalf. This may include but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, the processing of financial transactions, registration of domain names and hosting and required account setups associated with the provision of website design and development and associated search engine optimisation and marketing.

In general we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Provide the services and/or products you require
Verify your identity
Purpose of communication

Use of Non-Personal Information

For each visitor to the Jetset Marketing website we expressively collect non-personally identifiable information including but not limited to the browser type, version, language, operating system, pages viewed, time on page and the referring website address. This information is solely collected for the purpose of assessing visitor traffic and the analysis of trends so we can deliver a better website experience.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Jetset Marketing reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time and in conjunction with amendments made to the National Privacy Principles Act.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Upon request we will provide access to your personal information unless an exception applies under the National Privacy Principles Act. To request access to your personal information you can contact us using any of the contact details provided in the following section.

Contact Us

You are welcome to contact Jetset Marketing at any time with regards to this Privacy Policy or if you have any questions relating to how your personal information may be used. If you have any questions or would like further information please contact us using any of the following contact options:

Phone: 07 5562 6998
Email: info@jetsetmarketing.com.au
Address: 107/137 Laver Drive, Robina, Queensland 4226

Jetset Marketing is a responsible organisation and we value our customers.

All information collected from our customers and members is treated as strictly confidential and is used only for the purpose of communicating with our customers and members.

Jetset Marketing does and will not give, sell or transfer information regarding our customers and members to any other organisation. Privacy is secure to the extent that the information gathered in the course of business will not be disclosed to any other company or individual except as directed by law.

If you require access to your information, please contact Jetset Marketing at the following contact points:

The Privacy Officer
Jetset Marketing
107/137 Laver Drive, Robina, QLD 4226
Phone: (07) 5562 6998
Email: info@jetsetmarketing.com.au

This Privacy Statement applies to all business activities of Jetset Marketing, including its website, direct mail and telemarketing activities to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.

Understands the importance to its customers and members of the discreet and confidential handling of their personal information. It is Jetset Marketing’s policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act in all activities of LeisureCom Pty Ltd the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

In this Privacy Statement personal information means information (including information or opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (source: Privacy Act 1988).

Collection

Jetset Marketing will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Where practicable, Jetset Marketing will make known the purpose for which it is collecting personal information and will collect personal information concerning an individual only from that individual.

Use and Disclosure

Jetset Marketing will not use personal information concerning an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless Jetset Marketing has obtained the consent of the individual to use of that information for a secondary purpose.

Jetset Marketing may use personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose (known as a secondary purpose), without explicit consent from the individual, only if the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose, or there is a reasonable expectation that the information could be used for a secondary purpose.

For example, in the event of a customer or member purchasing a product or service from Jetset Marketing as a result of a telephone call, it could be reasonably expected that a related secondary purpose such as mail of a newsletter could follow.

If it is not practicable to obtain the individual’s consent and the individual has made known to Jetset Marketing the individual’s desire not to receive any further direct marketing and/or telemarketing communications, Jetset Marketing will cease any direct marketing and/or telemarketing communications to the individual.

Jetset Marketing generates its own “do not mail” and “do not call” lists. Jetset Marketing also follows the regulations and procedures requires as part of the ACMA “Do Not Call” register.

Personal information collected and/or stored by Jetset Marketing for an individual will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless the individual has been first contacted by a director or authorised employee of Jetset Marketing via mail or telephone, asked to opt in, and has consented to do so.

Data Quality

Jetset Marketing will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security

Jetset Marketing maintains data security insofar as data is possible to protect through virus protection and internal quality procedures.

Open Access

On request by individuals, Jetset Marketing will make known to those individuals the types of personal information it holds, the purpose for which it is held and how Jetset Marketing collects, holds and uses that information.

On request by an individual, but subject to the exceptions prescribed by the National Privacy Principles, Jetset Marketing will provide the individual with access to their personal information and will allow that individual a reasonable opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information.

A request for access to the personal information held by Jetset Marketing concerning an individual can be made by that individual to Jetset Marketing’s Privacy Officer on the numbers or address mentioned above. A fee may apply.

Identifiers

Jetset Marketing will not use tax file numbers or other government-issued identifiers, other than the ABN, to identify a record of personal information relating to an individual.

Anonymity

Jetset Marketing will maintain the anonymity of an individual in a database of personal information unless the identity of the individual is necessary to perform a lawful activity.

Other Transfer of Information

Jetset Marketing will not transfer personal information relating to an individual outside Australia unless the individual has consented to such a transfer and Jetset Marketing has satisfied itself that the recipient of the personal information will uphold principles for the handling of personal information which are similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Any questions or comments concerning Jetset Marketing privacy policies and practices, any requests for access to an individual’s personal information held by Jetset Marketing and any general privacy inquiries should be addressed as above.

Cookies Policy

Jetset Marketing uses cookies on our websites (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

What are Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A Cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How Jetset Marketing uses Cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may or may not use a number of Cookies files.

We use Cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences.

The Service uses both session and persistent cookies. Eg; Essential cookies – We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Third-party Cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding Cookies

You can delete Cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse Cookies.

Please note, however, that if you delete Cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Jetset Marketing is the most enticing, creative, modern and multipurpose marketing agency suitable for any business. Build whatever you like with Jetset Marketing, no matter what type of business you have! Your Growth Is Our Strength.

Copyright © 2018 Jetset Marketing. All Rights Reserved.
Brisbane | Gold Coast | Sydney | Melbourne

Portfolio . Privacy Policy . Project Terms & Conditions . Blog